Legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

In accordance with article 6 of the law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to the users of the site
http://astonitf.com
the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring

Owner : SAS Aston iTF – 16 place Carrière 54000 NANCY
Person in charge of publication : SAS Aston iTF – contact@astonitf.com

The person responsible for publication is a natural person or a legal entity.
Host : O2switch, SARL with a capital of 100 000 €.
RCS Clermont-Ferrand – 510 909 807
222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand
Company of the Zohey group – SAS with a capital of 8 000 000€.

 

2. General conditions of use of the site and the proposed services.

The use of the site
http://astonitf.com
implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time, so users of the site are invited to consult them regularly.
http://astonitf.com
are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for technical maintenance may be decided by
http://astonitf.com
who will then endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention beforehand.

The website
http://astonitf.com
is regularly updated by SAS Aston iTF. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.

 

3. Description of services provided.

The purpose of this site
http://astonitf.com
is intended to provide information about all the activities of the company.

SAS Aston iTF makes every effort to provide on the site
http://astonitf.com
information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All information on the site
http://astonitf.com
is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site
http://astonitf.com
is not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes that have been made since they were put online.

 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Moreover, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a last generation updated browser

 

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

SAS Aston iTF is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except prior written authorization of : SAS Aston iTF.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

6. Limitations of liability.

SAS Aston iTF cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the SAS Aston iTF website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

SAS Aston iTF cannot be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site
http://astonitf.com
.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. SAS Aston iTF reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, SAS Aston iTF also reserves the right to hold the user responsible for any racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photograph…).

 

7. Personal data management.

In France, personal data are protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

At the time of the use of the site
http://astonitf.com
the URL of the links by the intermediary of which the user reached the site, the access provider of the user, the address of Internet protocol (IP) of the user, can be collected.
http://astonitf.com
The URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case SAS Aston iTF collects personal information about the user only for the need of some services offered by the site
http://astonitf.com
. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when he/she enters it by himself/herself. It is then specified to the user of the site
http://astonitf.com
the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, of correction and opposition to the personal data relating to it, by carrying out its written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the title of identity with signature of the holder of the document, while specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site
http://astonitf.com
is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of SAS Aston iTF and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site
http://astonitf.com
.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

 

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The website
http://astonitf.com
contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the authorization of SAS Aston iTF. However, SAS Aston iTF does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Browsing on the site
http://astonitf.com
is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way, to refuse the installation of cookies:
In Internet Explorer: tool tab / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.
Under Netscape: edit tab / preferences. Click on Advanced and choose Disable Cookies. Validate on Ok.

 

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site
http://astonitf.com
is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

 

10. The main laws involved.

Law no. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

 

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of individuals to whom it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).